privacy policy

Thank you for choosing to be a part of our community at The softnaija. we have a tendency to square measure committed to protective your personal data and your right to privacy. If you’ve got any queries or issues concerning this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal data, please contact US at

admin@softnaija.com.

When you visit our web site and additional usually, use any of our services, we have a tendency to appreciate that you just square measure trusting US along with your personal data. we have a tendency to take your privacy terribly seriously. during this privacy notice, we have a tendency to get to elucidate to you within the clearest method potential what data we have a tendency to collect, however we have a tendency to use it and what rights you’ve got in regard to it. we have a tendency to hope you’re taking it slow to browse through it fastidiously, because it is vital. If there square measure any terms during this privacy notice that you just don’t trust, please discontinue use of our Services directly.

This privacy notice applies to all or any data collected through our Services (which, as delineate on top of, includes our Website), yet as any connected services, sales, selling or events.

Please browse this privacy notice fastidiously because it can assist you perceive what we have a tendency to do with the knowledge that we have a tendency to collect

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically gathered

In short:Some information — like information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address or browser and device attributes is automatically collected when you visit our website.

The Website automatically gathers certain data whenever you visit, use or browse the Website. The information we collect does not reveal your identity (like names or other contact details) however, it could include usage and device information including the IP address of your computer, your browser and device characteristics operating system and language preferences, as well as the URLs you are referring to, your device’s name and location, country as well as information on who and how you access our website and other technical details. The information we collect is used to ensure the security and functionality of our website and to allow us to conduct internal analytics and reports.

As do many businesses we also collect data via cookies and other similar technology.

The data we collect include:

log and usage data. Log and usage data are diagnostic, service-related usage and performance data our servers automatically gather when you visit or browse our Website . We store into log files. Based on how we interact with you, the log data could comprise your device’s IP address, data including browser type and setting as well as information regarding your activities on the website (such as the time and date time stamps that are associated with your use as well as the pages and files you browsed as well as other actions that you make like the features you utilize) and device event data (such as the system’s activity, errors reports (sometimes called crash dumps) and the settings of your hardware).
Device Data. We collect data from devices including information regarding your phone, computer tablet, or any other device that you are using to browse the website. Depending on the device you are using this data could include information like the IP address (or proxy server) and identification numbers of the application you use locations, type of browser and model of the hardware Internet service provider, and/or mobile carrier and operating system configuration data.
2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In short: We only share your information only with your permission and to ensure compliance with laws or to offer you services, to defend your rights, or meet our your obligations as a business.We may process or transfer your personal information that we possess based in accordance with the following lawful foundation:

Consent The processing of your personal information if you’ve given us your explicit consent to process your personal data for an individualized way.
legitimate interests: The processing of your personal data if it is reasonable to meet our legitimate business goals.
the performance of a contract:Where we have entered into the terms of a contract with you we will use your personal information in order to meet the requirements of the contract.
Legal Obligations We may share your personal information when we are legally obliged to disclose it in order to comply with applicable laws or government requests, an judicial proceeding court order or other legal procedure like in response to the court’s order or subpoena (including in response to requests from public authorities in order to comply with the national laws or security regulations).
Vital Information: We may disclose your personal information when we consider it required to investigate, stop or take actions regarding possible violation of our policy or suspected fraud, circumstances which could present a risk for the security of anyone or illegal activity or as evidence in litigations that we are involved in.

Particularly, we could require processing your personal data or disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

Corporate Transfers. We may share or transfer your data to facilitate or during negotiations regarding any merger or sale of assets of the company or financing of all or a part of our business to a different business.
3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In short: We might use cookies or other tracking technologies to gather and save your data.

Cookies and similar technologies for tracking (like pixels and web beacons) to allow us to access or store information. Furthermore, using Partner Network to serve ads to help us make money from our business , we also use cookies under the following categories:

Third party vendors, like Google utilize cookies to display advertisements based on the user’s previous visits to your website or other sites.
The use by Google of ads cookies permits the company and partners provide advertisements to our users according to their visits to our site and/or other sites on Internet.
Users can opt-out of targeted advertising by going to the Ads Settings.
4. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In short: We can transfer, store, and process your data in other countries than that of yours.

We have our servers within the environment. If you access our Website from outside the current location, then be aware that your personal information could be transferred to, stored as well as processed within our facilities as well as by third entities with whom we might provide your personal information.

If you reside within the European Economic Area, then those countries may not have laws on data protection or similar laws similar to those of your own country. However, we will use all the necessary measures to ensure the security of your personal data according to this privacy notice and any applicable laws.

5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In short: We are not responsible for the security of any information you disclose to third-party service providers who promote, but do not have any connection to, or a part of our Website.

The Website may include advertisements from third party advertisers that are not associated with us. They could link to other websites as well as online services and mobile apps. We cannot ensure the security and security of any information you supply to third party. Any information that is collected by third parties isn’t included in this privacy statement. We are not accountable for the privacy or security practices and policies of any other third parties such as other services, websites or apps that are linked to or via the website. It is recommended that you read the policies of these third-party websites and then get in touch with them directly to reply to your inquiries.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In short: We retain your personal information as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose outlined in this privacy notice , unless otherwise permitted by law.

We will only retain your personal information the time it is required for the purposes laid in this privacy statement or unless an extended retention period is required or allowed by the law (such as accounting, tax or other legal obligations). The purpose of this privacy notice will require us to retain your personal data for more than 90 days.

If we do not have a legitimate business requirement to collect or process personal information or data, we will either remove or anonymize that information or, if impossible (for example, if your personal information is saved in backup archive) We keep your information in a secure manner data and separate it from any further processing until deletion becomes feasible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In short:  At softnaija, We strive to safeguard your personal information by using the use of technical and organizational security measures.

We have taken the appropriate organizational and technical security measures to ensure the security of all personal data we collect. But, despite our security measures and efforts to protect your personal information, no transmission via the Internet or storage technology for information cannot be guaranteed to be completely safe, and we can’t warrant or promise that cybercriminals, hackers, or any other third-party unauthorized parties cannot breach our security or in a way that is not secure, they will be able to access, steal or alter your information. While we try our best to safeguard the privacy of your information any transmission of your personal information to or through our website is at yourself risk. It is advised to only use our Website in a safe environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In short: We don’t knowingly collect information from children, or sell it to those who are under the age of 18.

We do not seek information from children or sell to them who are under the age of 18. By accessing our Website you warrant the fact that you’re at least 18 years old or is the guardian or parent of minor, and you have consented to the use of your minor dependent’s account and access to the Site. If we discover that personal data from users who are not 18 years old of age was collected we will remove the account and implement reasonable measures to delete the data from our database. If you learn of any information we collect from children who are not yet 18 years old, please contact us via admin@softnaija.com

Or

Contact

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: You may change, review or end the account of your choice at any point.

If you live within the European Economic Area and you think we are illegally processing your personal data If you believe that we are processing your personal information in a way that is unlawful, you right to make a complaint to the local supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies, and related technology:Most Web browsers have cookies enabled by default. If you’d like to then, it is possible to have your browser set to delete cookies and block cookies. If you decide to disable cookies or block cookies, this may affect the functionality or features of our website.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Many web browsers, as well as certain mobile operating systems and mobile apps come with a Do Not Track (“DNT”) function or setting that you can enable to let you know that you prefer not to have any information regarding your internet browsing activities recorded and monitored. There is there is no standard technology to recognize and implement DNT signaling has yet been established. Therefore we are unable to at present take action to DNT browser signals, or any other method that automatically informs you against being tracked via the web. If an online tracking standard is established that we have to adhere to in the future, we will notify you of this procedure in a revised edition of the privacy statement.

11. DO CALIFORNIA  RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: Yes If you’re an resident of California You are granted certain rights to access your personal data.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 Also called”Shine the Light,” also known as “Shine The Light” law which allows our users that are California residents to ask and receive from us every year, and at no cost details about the categories of information about personal details (if there are any) that we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing as well as the addresses and names of any third party who we exchanged personal information during the calendar year immediately preceding. If you’re the California resident and wish to request this information send your request by mail to us using the contact information below.

If you are younger than 18 years old and reside in California and have an account on this Website, then you are entitled to an option to ask for the deletion of any unwanted information you publish to the site. To request the removal of such information you must contact us via the contact details listed below. Please include the email address that is associated with your account , as well as an explanation of why you live in California. We will ensure that the information is not visible on our website however, you should be aware that the data might not be fully or completely deleted from our systems (e.g. backups, etc. ).

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Brief: Yes we will modify this notice as needed to ensure compliance with applicable laws.

We can amend our privacy policy from time-to-time. The most recent version will be accompanied via an amended “Revised” date and the new version will become effective when it becomes available. If we make any significant modifications to this privacy notice we will notify you by prominently displaying an announcement of the changes , or by notifying you. We suggest that you read this privacy notice regularly to know how we safeguard your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please send us an email at admin@softnaija.com

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

In accordance with the laws of your nation Based on the laws of your country, you could have the right to access the information we have collected from you, alter the information we collect, or erase it in certain situations. To request access to the information we have collected, to update or to erase your personal information, you must fill out a form via email. We will respond within 30 days

Translate »